Awards / Past Awardees

A

Regina Agu (Houston, 2017)
Mequitta Ahuja (Houston, 2008)
Tristan Al-Haddad (Atlanta, 2009)
Francis Almendarez (Houston, 2018)
Farah Al Qasimi (NADA New York, 2018)
D-L Alvarez (San Francisco, 2013)
Dawolu Jabari Anderson (Houston, 2008)
Michael Arcega (San Francisco, 1999)
John Arndt (Chicago, 2002)
The Art Guys (Houston, 2004 & 2006)
Clark Ashton (Atlanta, 2017)
David Aylsworth (Houston, 2010)

B

Joe Baldwin (Chicago, 2002)
Rotem Balva (Houston, 2006)
John Bankston (San Francisco, 2001)
Yevgeniya Baras (New York, 2015)
Sadie Barnette (San Francisco, 2017)
Hannah Barrett (Boston, 2007)
Melika Bass (Chicago, 2008)
Larissa Bates (Boston, 2014)
Claire Beckett (Boston, 2009)
JD Beltran (San Francisco, 1999)
Paul Stephen Benjamin (Atlanta, 2014)
Marie Krane Bergman (Chicago, 2002)
Gerry Bergstein (Boston, 2007)
Amita Bhatt (Houston, 2004)
Samantha Bittman (Chicago, 2012)
Amy Blakemore (Houston, 2004)
Brett Bloom – Temporary Services (Chicago, 2004)
Rebeca Bollinger (San Francisco, 2001)
Garrett Bradley (Prospect.3, New Orleans, 2014)
Kristine Helen Brailey (Chicago, 2001)
Phyllis Bramson (Chicago, 2004)
Ria Brodell (Boston, 2014)
Nick Brown (Chicago, 2002)
Rashayla Marie Brown (Chicago, 2017)
Serena Lin Bush (Houston, 2006)
Ambreen Butt (Boston, 2009)

C

Paola Cabal (Chicago Driehaus, 2006)
Max King Cap (Chicago, 2001)
Victor Cartagena (San Francisco, 2000)
Jeff Carter (Chicago, 2001)
Charlie Castaneda – Castaneda/Reiman (San Francisco, 1999)
Rosana Castrillo Diaz (San Francisco, 2005)
Nick Cave (Chicago, 2006)
Geoffrey Chadsey (San Francisco, 2002)
Enrique Chagoya (San Francisco, 2005)
Thomas Chang (San Francisco, 2001)
Juan Angel Chavez (Chicago, 2008)
Xiaowei Chen (Boston, 2007)
Wesley Chenault – John Q (Chicago, 2011)
Howie Cherman (San Francisco, 1999)
JooYoung Choi (Houston, 2015)
Liz Cohen (San Francisco, 2002)
Adriane Colburn (San Francisco, 2005)
Caleb Cole (Boston, 2009)
Bethany Collins (Atlanta, 2014)
Salem Collo-Julin – Temporary Services (Chicago, 2004)
Jillian Conrad (Houston, 2012)
Rachel Lynn Cook (Houston, 2004)
Don Cooper (Atlanta, 2009)
Andy Cox (San Francisco, 2000)
Lily Cox-Richard (Houston, 2015)
Meg Cranston (NADA New York, 2013)
Santiago Cucullu (Houston, 2003)
Jamal Cyrus (Houston, 2006)

D

Bill Davenport (Houston, 2010)
Laura Davis (Chicago, 2015)
Robert Davis – Davis/Langlois (Chicago, 2004)
Sergio De La Torre (San Francisco, 2007)
Tom Denlinger (Chicago, 2002)
Augusto Di Stefano (Houston, 2010)
Paul Dickinson (Chicago, 2001)
Andy Ditzler – John Q (Chicago, 2011)
Nathaniel Donnett (Houston, 2010)
Jim Duignan (Chicago, 2008)
Felipe Dulzaides (San Francisco, 2002)
Mary Button Durell (San Francisco, 2000)
Ruth Dusseault (Atlanta, 2009)

E

Gilad Efrat (Houston, 2006)
Carolin Eidner (NADA Miami, 2017)
Amy Ellingson (San Francisco, 1999)
Steven Elliot (San Francisco, 1999)
Tirtza Even (Chicago, 2012)
Liam Everett (San Francisco, 2013)
Kota Ezawa (San Francisco, 2005)

F

Daniel Fabian (Houston, 2006)
Ken Fandell (Chicago, 2006)
Anoka Faruqee (Chicago, 2001)
Josh Faught (San Francisco, 2016)
Amy Wilson Faville (San Francisco, 2007)
Bruno Fazzolari (San Francisco, 2001)
Vincent Fecteau (San Francisco, 1999)
Cayetano Ferrer (Los Angeles, 2013)
Dan Finsel (Los Angeles, 2016)
Andreas Fischer (Chicago, 2004)
Katy Fischer (Chicago, 2004)
Marc Fischer – Temporary Services (Chicago, 2004)
Julia Fish (Chicago Driehaus, 2006)
Jon Fisher – Jeff Shore & Jon Fisher Collective (Houston, 2010)
Ryan Foerster (NADA Miami, 2013)
Bill Fontana (San Francisco, 2005)
Amy Franceschini (San Francisco, 2005)
Dana Frankfort (Houston, 2018)
Dianna Frid (Chicago, 2004)
Jeanne Friscia (San Francisco, 2001)
Francesca Fuchs (Houston, 2006 & 2012)
Joe Fyfe (New York, 2015) 

G

Aaron Gach (San Francisco, 2007)
Michael Galbreth – The Art Guys
(Houston, 2004 & 2006)

Mariah Garnett (Los Angeles, 2016)
Theaster Gates (Chicago, 2008)
Gaylen Gerber (Chicago, 2001)
James Gobel (San Francisco, 2009)
Jim Goldberg (San Francisco, 2001)
Raúl Gonzalez (Boston, 2009)
Eric Gottesman (Boston, 2009)
Deva Graf (Chicago, 2004)
Josh Greene (San Francisco, 2002)
Joseph Grigely (Chicago, 2004)
Angelina Gualdoni (Chicago, 2001)
Carrie Gundersdorf (Chicago, 2002)
Dan Gunn (EXPO Chicago, 2013)

H

Irena Haiduk (Chicago, 2015)
LaMont Hamilton (Chicago, 2015)
Trenton Doyle Hancock
(Houston, 2003)

Erika Hannes (San Francisco, 2000)
David Hartt (Chicago, 2012)
Dan Havel – Havel Ruck Projects (Houston, 2006)
Joseph Havel (Houston, 2004)
Fred Hayes (San Francisco, 2000)
Rachel Hecker (Houston, 2006)
Katy Heinlein (Houston, 2008)
Wesley Heiss (Houston, 2004)
Marisa Hernandez (San Francisco, 1999)
David Hevel (San Francisco, 2007)
Scott Hewicker (San Francisco, 1999)
Andrea Higgins (San Francisco, 2000)
EJ Hill (Los Angeles, 2018)
J Hill (Houston, 2010)
Sarah Hobbs (Atlanta, 2011)
Desirée Holman (San Francisco, 2007)
Carrie Hott (San Francisco, 2017)
Donna Huanca (New York, 2015)
David Huffman (San Francisco, 2005)
Gyun Hur (Atlanta, 2011)

I

Jang Soon Im (Houston, 2012)
Gisela Insuaste (Chicago Driehaus, 2004)
Joseph Ives (Houston, 2004)

J

Carol Jackson (Chicago, 2002)
Diane Jacobs (San Francisco, 2000)
Bill Jenkins (New York, 2015)
John Q (Atlanta, 2011)
Kahlil Joseph (Los Angeles, 2017)
Vishal Jugdeo (Los Angeles, 2013)

K

Kelly Kaczynski (Chicago, 2008)
Stanya Kahn (Los Angeles, 2013)
Brian Kapernekas (Chicago, 2004)
Lauren Kelley (Houston, 2008)
Arnold J. Kemp (San Francisco, 2001)
Hiroko Kikuchi – National Bitter Melon Council (Boston, 2007)
Lucy Kim (Boston, 2014)
Autumn Knight (Houston, 2015)
Jason Kofke (Atlanta, 2011)

L

Robbie Land (Atlanta, 2014)
Michael Langlois – Davis/Langlois (Chicago, 2004)
Stephen Lapthisophon (Chicago, 2002)
Laura Lark (Houston, 2004)
D’nell Larson (Chicago, 2001)
Ruth Laskey (San Francisco, 2016)
Surendra Lawoti (Chicago, 2002)
Jason Lazarus (Chicago, 2008)
Louise LeBourgeois (Chicago, 2001)
Judy Ledgerwood (Chicago, 2004)
El Franco Lee II (Houston, 2015 & 2008)
Jennie Jieun Lee (New York, 2015) 
Margaret Lee (NADA, 2012)
Michael Light (San Francisco, 2007)
Lisa Lindvay (Chicago, 2012)
Jeremy Chi-Ming Liu – National Bitter Melon Council (Boston, 2007)
Bernie Lubell (San Francisco, 2000)
Mads Lynnerup (San Francisco, 2005)

M

Eric Mack (New York, 2015)
Sara Magenheimer (New York, 2015)
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle
(Chicago Driehaus, 2008)

Josh Mannis (NADA New York, 2017)
Kara Maria (San Francisco, 2001)
Jane D. Marsching (Boston, 2007)
Lynn Marshall-Linnemeier (Atlanta, 2011)
Jack Massing – The Art Guys (Houston, 2004 & 2006)
Eileen Maxson (Houston, 2004)
Park McArthur (New York, 2015)
Lynne McCabe (Houston, 2008)
Alicia McCarthy (San Francisco, 2013)
Cecil McDonald (Chicago, 2006)
Barry McGee (San Francisco, 2005)
Michael Jones McKean (Houston, 2006)
Heather Mekkelson (Chicago, 2012)
Michi Meko (Atlanta, 2017)
Will Michels (Houston, 2006)
Dutes Miller – Dutes Miller & Stan Shellabarger Collective (Chicago, 2008)
Nicole Miller (Los Angeles, 2013)
Helen Mirra (Boston, 2007)
Seth Mittag (Houston, 2012)
Delilah Montoya (Houston, 2008)
Katrina Moorhead (Houston, 2008)
Julio César Morales (San Francisco, 2002)
Darrel Morris (Chicago, 2002)
Zach Moser (Houston, 2006)

N

Terence Nance (New York, 2018)
National Bitter Melon Council (Boston, 2007)
John Neff (Chicago, 2002)
Rachael Neubauer (San Francisco, 1999)
Floyd Newsum (Houston, 2008)
Moses Nornberg (San Francisco, 2009)

O

Ramekon O’Arwisters (San Francisco, 2002)
William J. O’Brien (Chicago, 2006)
Shaun O’Dell (San Francisco, 2005)
Julia Oldham (Chicago, 2006)
Demetrius Oliver (Houston, 2006)
Karyn Olivier (Houston, 2004)
Robyn O’Neil (Houston, 2003)
Eamon Ore-Giron (San Francisco, 2001)
Joey Orr – John Q (Chicago, 2011)
John Osorio-Buck (Boston, 2007)
Guy Overfelt (San Francisco, 2001)

P

Trevor Paglen (San Francisco, 2007)
A. Laurie Palmer (Chicago, 2001)
Aaron Parazette (Houston, 2004)
John Parot (Chicago, 2004)
Mary Patten (Chicago, 2002)
Fahamu Pecou (Atlanta, 2009)
Claire Pentecost (Chicago, 2017)
Michael Piazza (Chicago, 2001)
Kim Piotrowski (Chicago, 2008)
Nigel Poor (San Francisco, 2002)
Gala Porras-Kim (Los Angeles, 2017)
J. John Priola (San Francisco, 2001)
Robert A. Pruitt (Houston, 2004)

R

Cherie Raciti (San Francisco, 2000)
Kameelah Rasheed (New York, 2015)
Lucy Raven (San Francisco, 2013)
Steve Reber (Chicago, 2006)
Brett Reichman (San Francisco, 1999)
Brody Reiman  – Castaneda/Reiman (San Francisco, 1999)
Karen Reimer (Chicago, 2002)
Richard Rezac (Chicago Driehaus, 2004)
Rocío Rodríguez (Atlanta, 2011)
Clare Rojas (San Francisco, 2005)
Brion Nuda Rosch (San Francisco, 2009)
Philip Ross (San Francisco, 2001)
Dean Ruck – Havel Ruck Projects (Houston, 2006)

S

Misa Saburi – National Bitter Melon Council (Boston, 2007)
Jackie Saccoccio (NADA New York, 2015)
Georgia Sagri (New York, 2015)
Sigrid Sandström (Houston, 2003)
Melanie Schiff (Chicago, 2006)
Martha Schlitt (San Francisco, 2000)
Soody Sharifi (Houston, 2006)
Alice Shaw (San Francisco, 2002)
Stan Shellabarger – Dutes Miller & Stan Shellabarger Collective (Chicago, 2008)
Accra Shepp (Chicago, 2002)
Jeff Shore – Jeff Shore & Jon Fisher Collective (Houston, 2010)
Scott Short (Chicago, 2001)
Leslie Shows (San Francisco, 2009)
Amie Siegel (Boston, 2009)
Jerry Siegel (Atlanta, 2009)
Vaughn Sills (Boston, 2007)
Sumakshi Singh (Chicago Driehaus, 2006)
Allison Smith (San Francisco, 2009)
Cauleen Smith (Chicago, 2015)
Kaneem Smith (Houston, 2017)
Philip Smith (NADA Miami 2016)
Jessica Snow
(San Francisco, 2000)

Deb Sokolow (Chicago, 2012)
Chris Sollars (San Francisco, 2007)
Travis Somerville (San Francisco, 2000)
Matthew Stuart Sontheimer (Houston, 2004)
Kathryn Spence (San Francisco, 2002)
Micah Stansell (Atlanta, 2011)
Lauri Stallings (Atlanta, 2014)
Brent Steen (Houston, 2003)
Oriane Stender (San Francisco, 2000)
Ben Stone (Chicago, 2002)
Rabbett Strickland (San Francisco, 2000)
Mary Ellen Strom (Boston, 2007)
Carl Suddath (Houston, 2012)
Leonard Suryajaya (Chicago, 2018)
Andi Sutton – National Bitter Melon Council (Boston, 2007)
Lise Swenson (San Francisco, 2000)
Stephanie Syjuco (San Francisco, 1999)

T

Mika Tajima (New York, 2017)
Christine Tarkowski (Chicago Driehaus, 2005)
Sergei Tcherepnin (NADA Miami Beach, 2014)
Temporary Services (Chicago, 2006)
Weston Teruya (San Francisco, 2009)
The Center for Tactical Magic (San Francisco, 2007)
Nestor Topchy (Houston, 2010)
Stephanie Toppin (Houston, 2008)
Clarissa Tossin (Los Angeles, 2018)
Stephen Tourlentes (Boston, 2007)
Tony Tredway (San Francisco, 2001)
Patricia Treib (New York, 2017)
Kerry Tribe (Los Angeles, 2013)

V

Jessica Vaughn (New York, 2018)
Jason Villegas (Houston, 2004)
Philip Von Zweck (Chicago Driehaus, 2007)

W

Catherine Wagner (San Francisco, 2007)
Larry Walker (Atlanta, 2009)
Richard T. Walker (San Francisco, 2009)
Ian Weaver (Chicago, 2012)
Angela West (Atlanta, 2009)
Charisse Weston (Houston, 2015)
Summer Wheat (NADA New York, 2016)
Benji Whalen (San Francisco, 2002)
What Pipeline (NADA New York, 2014)
Allison Kay Wiese (Houston, 2004)
Bernard Williams (Chicago, 2001)
Hank Willis Thomas (San Francisco, 2007)
Anne Wilson (Chicago Driehaus, 2001/2008)
Megan Wilson (San Francisco, 2001)
Derrick Woods-Morrow (Chicago, 2018)
Joseph Wooten (Houston, 2006)

Z

Joe Zane (Boston, 2009)
Heidi Zumbrun (San Francisco, 1999)